Wexford’s Biodiversity promoted through art

CLLR BARBARA-ANNE MURPHY, Leas-Cathaoirleach, Enniscorthy Municipal District Council, presented prizes to 50 schools at the Annual Artwork Competition 2019 in the County Hall, Wexford.

Young artists from schools all around the county turned out in force at Wexford County Council’s headquarters in Carricklawn, Wexford, to receive their awards for the Council’s Annual Artwork Competition 2019.

The artwork competition is an initiative run by the Council’s Environment Section, in conjunction with Wexford Naturalists’ Field Club. The theme of this year’s competition was ‘Mammals of Wexford’s Coast’ with Enniscorthy Municipal District Council Leas-Cathaoirleach Cllr Barbara-Anne Murphy on hand to present prizes to 50 school children representing both primary and secondary schools.

Cllr Murphy reminded those attending that the aim of the competition was to raise awareness of the importance of Wexford’s environment and to encourage the public to value, cherish and explore its uniqueness.

“The artwork displayed here today reminds us all to look after our environment, a precious legacy for generations to come. We all have a role to play in learning more about biodiversity and protecting the natural heritage of Wexford,” said Cllr Murphy.

The competition received 1423 entries from schools from all over the county.

Cllr Murphy thanked well-known artist Don Conroy for judging the art and colouring competition and thanked Wexford Naturalists’ Field Club for supporting the competition. She also praised the young artists present and encouraged them to maintain a healthy respect for the environment as part of their lives.

The overall winner from Primary Schools was Owen Crosbie, Kilmore National School and the overall winner from Secondary Schools was Ciara Sharp of Gorey Community School. The winning artwork will be displayed in County Hall until the end of July.

Prizes were also presented for the Snap into Action Competition, which is open to both schools and community groups. This competition encourages people from all walks of life to take action against litter.

St Colman’s National School, Ballindaggin, received first prize in the Snap Into Action School Competition and received a cheque for €500. Shielbaggan National School were awarded runner up prize and received a cheque for €250.

Clohamon Community Development Group were presented with first prize in the Snap Into Action Community Group Competition and also received a cheque for €500. Castlebridge Tidy Towns and Blackwater Tidy Towns were awarded joint runner up prize of €250.

Cllr Barbara-Anne Murphy congratulated all involved and praised the groups for all their voluntary work in Keeping Wexford Beautiful.

FULL RESULTS; Overall Winner Primary School   

Owen Crosbie    Kilmore National School

Overall Winner Secondary School    Secondary School   

Ciara Sharp Gorey Community School

Junior Infants

1st prize            Nicola Dyrek         St. Anne’s National School Rathangan

2nd prize            Ellie Redmond         Kilmyshall National School

3rd prize            Anna Prud’Homme     Davidstown Primary School

Highly Commended        Harry Murphy     St Joseph’s Primary School, Kilmuckridge

Highly Commended        Faye Bobrov     St Kevin’s National School, Tara Hill

Senior Infants

1st prize            Ornaith Halford     St Joseph’s Primary School, Gorey

2nd prize            Darragh Bennett     Clongeen National School

3rd prize            Tara Butler         Kilrane National School 

Highly Commended        Grace Amy Redmond    St Kevin’s National School, Tara Hill

Highly Commended        Leah Denby          Scoil Naomh Maodhóg, Ferns

Highly Commended        Teegan Curran     Scoil Mochua, Ouart

1st & 2nd Class

1st prize            Issy Butler         Clongeen National School

2nd prize            Beth Arnold        St Annes National School Rathangan

3rd prize            Sophie Redmond    Clongeen National School

Highly Commended        Ruby Moore        St Annes National School Rathangan

Highly Commended        Ava Dreelan    St Joseph’s Primary School Kilmuckridge

Highly Commended        Niamh Kehoe    Clongeen National School

Highly Commended        Isabel Browne    Clongeen National School

3rd & 4th Class

1st prize            Michael Dwyer         Scoil Naomh Maodhóg, Ferns

2nd prize            Kevin Leonard         Scoil Naomh Maodhóg, Ferns

Joint 3rd             Mehcish Saeed St John of God National School, The Faythe

Joint 3rd             Kitt Kavanagh         Scoil Ghormain Naofa, Castletown

Highly Commended        Excel Osa Amadausun    Scoil Naomh Maodhóg, Ferns

Highly Commended        Bill Bolger            Tombrack National School

Highly Commended        Méabh Byrne            Scoil Naomh Maodhóg, Ferns

5th & 6th Class                       

1st prize        Fouad Setly         St John of God National School, The Faythe

Joint 2nd prize        Aaron Cunniffo     Monageer National School

Joint 2nd prize        Caitlin O Brien-O’Hanlon    Scoil Mhuire, Horeswood

Joint 3rd prize        Joan Maria Jose    St John of God National School The Faythe

Joint 3rd prize        Rebecca Nolan     St John of God National School The Faythe

Highly Commended        Katie Prunty, St Joseph’s Primary School Kilmuckridge

Highly Commended        Katie Hore        Kilrane National School 

Highly Commended        Max Kehoe        Scoil Naomh Maodhóg, Ferns

1st – 3rd year

1st prize        Aaliyah Fleming    Gorey Community School

2nd prize        James Codd        St Peter’s College 

Joint 3rd        Leo Zhang        St Peter’s  College 

Joint 3rd        Robyn Mulvey     Gorey Community School

4th – 6th year

1st prize        Daragh Shokman    St Peter’s College 

Joint 2nd prize        Sean Walsh         St Peter’s College 

Joint 2nd prize        Cian Bates        St Peter’s College 

Joint 3rd prize        Aaron McGuire     St Peter’s College 

Joint 3rd prize        Ian Corrigan         St Peter’s College 

Highly Commended    John Campbell    St Peter’s College 

Community Group Competition           

Overall Winner    Clohamon Community Development Group       

Joint Runner Up    Castlebridge Tidy Towns       

Joint Runner Up    Blackwater Tidy Towns

School Competition           

Overall Winner    St Colman’s National School, Ballindaggin       

Runner Up    Shielbaggan National School   

Be the first to comment on "Wexford’s Biodiversity promoted through art"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*